Jun 26, 2021 11:47 AM

Local, area students earn degrees at Kansas State University

Posted Jun 26, 2021 11:47 AM

MANHATTAN — Nearly 3,130 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University in spring 2021. The graduates are from 101 Kansas counties, 44 states and 44 countries.

The university awarded 2,207 bachelor's degrees, 700 master's degrees, 216 doctorates — 115 of which are Doctor of Veterinary Medicine — and 12 associate degrees. Several students earned multiple degrees. 

More than 620 students earned graduation honors for outstanding academic performance. Of those, 222 students graduated summa cum laude with a grade point average of 3.95 or above, 208 students graduated magna cum laude with a grade point average of 3.85 to 3.949, and 194 students graduated cum laude with a GPA of 3.75 to 3.849.   

Students are listed by county or state and hometown. If a student is receiving more than one degree, all degrees to be earned are listed with the student's name. Graduation honors, if earned, are also listed with the student's name. Some cities may be listed outside of the geographical area of their county based on the student's records.

Local and area students who completed degree requirements include the following.

Clay County

Clay Center: Michael Brinkman, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Kinzey Cott, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Magna Cum Laude; Kirsten Dieckmann, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Adam Ebert, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Chloe Gaug, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Magna Cum Laude; Joshua Kelley, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Emilee Kurt, Bachelor of Fine Arts; Lauren Lane, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Grace Linder, Bachelor of Science in Educational Studies; Mccade Mellies, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kaid Mossburgh, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science, Magna Cum Laude; Isaac Mugler, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Melissa Murray, Master of Business Administration; Larry Ryan, Bachelor of Science; Cody Siebold, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Rodney Tsoodle, Bachelor of Science in Applied Business and Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Natalie Vesta, Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Secondary Major, Summa Cum Laude 

Green: Rachel Cobb, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude 

Palmer: Kamber Schulze, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

Wakefield: Cole Barber, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Allan Bond, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Rachael Cox, Master of Arts; Taylor Lexow, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness

Cloud County

Aurora: Ruth Garnas, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture 

Concordia: Karijanna Miller, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Kora Snavely, Bachelor of Science in Education, Summa Cum Laude

Dickinson County

Abilene: Sabrina Boyd, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Olivia Gassman, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude; Natalie Harris, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Secondary Major, Cum Laude; Cade Mills, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Brandon Morse, Master of Arts; Bailey Short, Bachelor of Science, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Riley Sleichter, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness, Cum Laude; Dustin Wilson, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, Magna Cum Laude 

Chapman: Izabella Carmona, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine   

Herington: Madison Heitfield, Bachelor of Science in Education; Joshua Hutfles, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Mardi Traskowsky, Bachelor of Science in Milling Science and Management, Secondary Major, Cum Laude; Maria Traskowsky, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science   

Hope: Trace Hostetter, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Magna Cum Laude; Kyanna Volkman, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture 

Solomon: Cade Fiske, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Brandon Gibbs, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Thomas Leaf, Professional Master of Technology 

Woodbine: Thomas Alvarez, Bachelor of Fine Arts

Ellsworth County

Ellsworth: Jackson Connally, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Samuel Keener, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude 

Holyrood: Sarina Fay, Bachelor of Science 

Wilson: Heath Cox, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ashley Zelenka-Sims, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine

Jewell County

Esbon: Thayne Benoit, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Taneile Peroutek, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

Jewell: Hannah Daniels, Master of Arts   

Randall: Brooke Vetter, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Lincoln County

Beverly: Colton Hillegeist, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering   

Hunter: Shiloh Brock, Associate of Technology, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology, Magna Cum Laude   

Lincoln: Bjorn Jonsson, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Taylor Sullivan, Bachelor of Science

Marion County

Hillsboro: David Hiebert, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Brittany Schale, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration 

Lehigh: Carson Herbel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

Marion: Paige May, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Justin Bina, Master of Science; Joel Jirak, Bachelor of Science   

Peabody: Mallory Harris, Bachelor of Science in Education   

Ramona: Dylan Deines, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

McPherson County

Canton: Joshua Schmidt, Bachelor of Science in Education   

Galva: Bryndalynn Lintecum, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude 

Inman: Cassie Flaming, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude; Tanner Knackstedt, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Rachel Reimer, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering   

Lindsborg: Trapper Bellah, Bachelor of Science in Wildlife and Outdoor Enterprise Management; Anita Daniel, Master of Arts; Delaney Johnson, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning; Jackson Menke, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Megan Sample, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kathryn Wilson, Bachelor of Fine Arts   

Marquette: Maya Flores, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics 

McPherson: Nathan Daniel, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Daniel Fallis, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Danielle Goering, Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, Summa Cum Laude; Baleigh Griffin, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jake Grosland, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Gretchen Heidebrecht, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Casen Hoover, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Cum Laude; Morgan Howard, Bachelor of Science; Rachel Ivers, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Jessie Kynaston, Bachelor of Science, Secondary Major; Maria Martin, Bachelor of Science in Personal Financial Planning, Summa Cum Laude; Paige Proffitt, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jeffrey Reed, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Reed Wiens, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering   

Moundridge: Parker Lange, Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Dylan Sugars, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration   

Windom: Thomas Smith, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Mitchell County

Beloit: Colin Budke, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Logan Eilert, Bachelor of Science in Education, Cum Laude; Avery Gates, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude; Kelly Schmitt, Master of Arts   

Cawker City: Lawanna Stanley, Master of Arts   

Glen Elder: Tristen Winkel, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture   

Tipton: Aaron Henke, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management

Ottawa County

Bennington: Ashley Oldham, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles, Summa Cum Laude   

Culver: Brody Ditto, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Christian Siemsen, Bachelor of Arts   

Delphos: Mykenzi Allison, Bachelor of Science  

Minneapolis: Adylen Laws, Bachelor of Science in Education   

Solomon: Margaret Aylward, Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Management, Cum Laude

Republic County

Agenda: Robin Marston, Master of Arts 

Belleville: Tiffany Hansen, Master of Arts; Kambree Judy, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Secondary Major; Kendra Scott, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Madison Scott, Bachelor of Science, Secondary Major, Cum Laude; Zebulon Sjolander, Bachelor of Science in Feed Science and Management 

Munden: Caroline Tipton, Associate of Technology

Saline County

Assaria: Adrienne Pohl, Bachelor of Science 

Brookville: Katelynn Winter, Master of Arts 

Mentor: Samantha Archer, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude 

New Cambria: Luke Ryan, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Summa Cum Laude 

Salina: Jonathan Andrew, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Joshua Barger, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Tifanie Becker, Master of Accountancy; Brittany Blackim, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Dalten Blake, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Nate Brisso, Master of Business Administration; Hannah Caswell, Bachelor of Music Education; Benjamin Cooper, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science; Mason Courbot, Bachelor of Science; Jared Crain, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology; John Decker, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Tristen Denham, Master of Arts; Leslie Duenas-Galvan, Bachelor of Science; Kegan England, Bachelor of Science; Hayden Frederiksen, Bachelor of Science; Joanne Kellie Gomendoza, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude; Jason Gragg, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Amanda Hall, Professional Master of Technology; Levi Harapat, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering, Summa Cum Laude; Logan Harner, Bachelor of Science in Education; Kiley Hemmy, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Michael Hickey, Associate of Science, Bachelor of Science in Applied Business and Technology; Hannah Junk, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Trace Kochevar, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Dylan Kruep, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Terrill Leaton, Associate of Technology, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Hanna Leiker, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Jackson Montgomery, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Barry O'Connor, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Christy Pahls, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Morgan Perez, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Leo Ramirez, Associate of Technology; Dalton Ramsey, Bachelor of Science; Caitlyn Rapp, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Lance Rassette, Bachelor of Science in Education; Maritza Rodriguez, Bachelor of Science; Riley Rundell, Bachelor of Science in Education; Sara Smith, Bachelor of Science; Emma Snyder, Bachelor of Arts; Tyler Specht, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Jace Stephenson, Bachelor of Science in Education; Andrew Stratman, Bachelor of Science; Michael Tate, Master of Science; Saihara Taylor, Bachelor of Science in Education; Maddison Teschke, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Secondary Major, Magna Cum Laude; Brian Tran, Bachelor of Science; Levi Unruh, Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Technology, Summa Cum Laude; Alexandra Usher, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology, Cum Laude; Benjamin Usher, Bachelor of Science; Bryan Weikle, Associate of Science, Associate of Technology, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; David Weir, Bachelor of Science in Education; Erica Wells, Master of Arts; Taylor Wells, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Dylan Wentzel, Bachelor of Science, Summa Cum Laude; Nicholas White, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Ethan Zajac, Bachelor of Science in Computer Science 

Smolan: Katlin Allton, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture