Apr 04, 2021 6:42 PM

Tiger men's track and field earns 5 provisionals in Kearney

Posted Apr 04, 2021 6:42 PM

KEARNEY, Neb. - The Fort Hays State men's track and field team placed second as a team thanks to five provisional performances and six first-place finishes at the Central Nebraska Challenge Saturday at Kearney High School.

The Tigers racked up 145 points as a team, behind only host Nebraska-Kearney out of eight teams in attendance.

The Tigers recorded all five provisional marks in field events. David Enns improved his provisional mark in the javelin by more than one foot after placing first with a heave of 202-1.

Kolgan Ohl tacked on nearly 13 feet to his provisional mark in the discus. The freshman finished second in the event with a toss of 164-6 before placing eighth in the hammer throw with a personal-best 168011.

Mark Faber and Jacob Clark both cleared the provisional mark in the pole vault. Faber won the event after clearing a personal-best 16-1.25, improving his PR by four inches. Clark placed fourth after soaring over the 15-9.25 bar.

Dayton Williams met the provisional threshold in the high jump with a clearance of the 6-8.75 bar, good for second place.

Xavier Robinson won the long jump with a personal-best leap of 23-7.25 before placing fifth in the triple jump with a mark of 44-1.5.

The Tigers won three races on the track and had five other top-three performances. Cole Diffenbaugh won the 100m dash with a time of 10.98 before Malcom Gardner crossed the line first in the 200m dash in just 21.77. The 4x100m relay team of Hayden AlbrightPhilip Landrum, Robinson and Gardner won the race with a blazing-fast time of 41.10, just four hundredths of a second behind the provisional pace.

Albright was second in the 400m dash with a time of 48.86, while Ethan Fisher placed third in his first collegiate 3,000m steeplechase with a time of 10:02.31. Grant Bradley finished third in the 1,500m run after crossing the line in 3:55.42.

The Tigers are scheduled to return to competition next weekend (April 9-10) when they travel to Wichita, Kan. for the K.T. Woodman Classic, hosted by Wichita State University.

Full FHSU Results

100m Dash
1st - Cole Diffenbaugh - 10.98

200m Dash
1st - Malcom Gardner - 21.77
5th - Cole Diffenbaugh - 22.34
7th - Hayden Albright - 22.42
12th - Taivian Creamer - 22.84
16th - Jama Gleue - 23.08

400m Dash
2nd - Hayden Albright - 48.86
5th - Malcom Gardner - 49.73
7th - Taivian Creamer - 50.70
8th - Jama Gleue - 50.76

800m Run
5th - Aaron Mangan - 1:55.21
6th - Trever Medina - 1:55.26
7th - Ethan Lang - 1:55.58
9th - Caleb Carrasco - 1:57.17
14th - Isaac Radke - 2:01.64

1500m Run
3rd - Grant Bradley - 3:55.42
4th - Joshua Doria - 3:57.09
7th - Robbie Schmidt - 4:05.30
14th - Guillaume Plagneux - 4:10.29
16th - Jaret Pfizenmaier - 4:12.48
24th - Erick Estrada - 4:20.45
29th - Asher Molina - 4:27.60

400m Hurdles
4th - Sabino Medrano - 56.40

3000m Steeplechase
3rd - Ethan Fisher - 10:02.31
7th - Sebastian Garcia - 11:15.78

4x100m Relay
1st - Hayden AlbrightPhilip LandrumXavier RobinsonMalcom Gardner - 41.10

4x400m Relay
2nd - Ethan LangAaron ManganTrever MedinaCaleb Carrasco - 3:19.18
3rd - Jama GleueTaivian CreamerGuillaume PlagneuxCole Diffenbaugh - 3:23.49

High Jump
2nd - Dayton Williams - 6-8.75
3rd - Blayne Godshall - 6-6.75
4th - Lucas Broxterman - 6-6.75

Pole Vault
1st - Mark Faber - 16-1.25
4th - Jacob Clark - 15-9.25

Ryan Stanley - NH
Carter Jones - NH

Long Jump
1st - Xavier Robinson - 23-7.25

Triple Jump
5th - Xavier Robinson - 44-1.5

Shot Put
11th - Jacob Serrano - 44-5.25

Discus
2nd - Kolgan Ohl - 164-6
10th - Jacob Serrano - 139-6

Hammer Throw
8th - Kolgan Ohl - 168-11

Javelin
1st - David Enns - 202-1
4th Kasen Ostmeyer - 160-11

Bold indicates NCAA DII provisional mark  

--fhsuathletics.com--