MANHATTAN — Nearly 5,000 Kansas State University students have earned semester honors for their academic performance in the fall 2020 semester.
Students earning a grade point average for the semester of 3.75 or above on at least 12 graded credit hours receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans. The honors also are recorded on their permanent academic records.
Local and area students who earned academic honors include the following. (K-State has organized the list of students receiving academic honors first by the student's home county then by the town to which the student's mailing address is assigned, thus some towns may actually physically be in another county.)
Clay County
Clay Center: Michael Brinkman, Caden Brond, Hannah Chestnut, Kinzey Cott, Adam Ebert, Chloe Gaug, Brigham Glaves, Caley Hartner, Anna Kelley, Emilee Kurt, Lauren Lane, Karrin Larson, Lexi Liby, Nathan Liby, McKinley Mellies, Isaac Mugler, Ty Pfizenmaier, Evan Rosenow, Rodney Tsoodle, Natalie Vesta
Wakefield: Garrett Craig
Cloud County
Clyde: Rylie Knox, Olivia Nobert, Eli Ohlde
Concordia: Alex Bonebrake, Beau Bonebrake, Rope Dorman, Alex Kaufmann, Macy McMillan, Corben Monzon, Tim Peltier, Laken Schroeder, Kora Snavely, Joshua Timme, Nicole Timme, Adara Warner, Jacob Williams, Jessica Williams, Lake Winter
Dickinson County
Abilene: Turner Alderson, Bret Ambrosier, Megan Anguiano, Emma Bathurst, Codie Boyd, Sydney Burton, Lucas Cook, Mikiah Dykes, Brittney Ebersole, Danny Espinoza, Olivia Gassman, Natalie Harris, Damian Hartman, Erin Jones, Alexis McCoy, Riley Sleichter, Rylie Volkman, Grant Weishaar, Jackson Welsh, Dustin Wilson, Daniel Woods, Anna Zey, Katherine Zey
Chapman: Jacob Darsow, Geneva Fink, Savana Gorman, Pierce Hayden, Shania Laudemann
Herington: Makayla Coup, Madison Heitfield, Maria Traskowsky
Hope: Trace Hostetter, Tanner Medrano, Connor Pruente, Katelyn Reiff
Solomon: Cade Fiske, Kayla Webb
Woodbine: Thomas Alvarez
Ellsworth County
Brookville: Meghan Diehl
Ellsworth: Jordyn Coonrod, Samuel Keener, Emma Klein, Kara Rodriguez, Janae Schulte, Sydney Wilson
Lorraine: Audrey Boeken
Wilson: Ethan Dlabal, Mason Prester, Lukas Sebesta
Jewell County
Esbon: Thayne Benoit
Jewell: Kaytlyn Rice
Randall: Abby Vetter, Brooke Vetter
Webber: Michelle Unruh
Lincoln County
Beverly: Colton Hillegeist
Hunter: Shiloh Brock
Lincoln: Elizabeth Huskey, Carson Walter, Amanda Wollesen
Sylvan Grove: Kylie Rahmeier, James Thaemert
Marion County
Goessel: Emily Meier
Hillsboro: Madison Daniels, Stephanie Hiebert
Lincolnville: Cade Harms, Grace Knepp
Marion: Corbin Wheeler, Colin Williams
Tampa: Cassandra Meyer
McPherson County
Canton: Joshua Schmidt
Galva: Bryndalynn Lintecum, Bailey Unruh, Hailey Unruh
Gypsum: Aaron Henne
Inman: Cross Allen, Logan Druecker, Nathan Enns, Maxwell Harman, Katie Krehbiel, Alyssa Leslie, Aisjha Miles, Rachel Reimer, Hannah Schriner, Ashtyn Schroeder, Lily Tatro
Lindsborg: Maria Apel, Trapper Bellah, Cole Brumbaugh, Delaney Johnson, Timothy Lambert, Andrew Peters, Lane Schrag
Marquette: Madison Loder, Michelle Loder
McPherson: Tanner Cheatham, Maisie Edmonson, Kari Ellet, Lauren Grieb, Gretchen Heidebrecht, Casen Hoover, Gabe Hoover, Avery Howard, Christopher Kirchner, Kaytlynn Kuder, Dustin Kynaston, Maria Martin, Leah Parker, Chintankumar Patel, Jeffrey Reed, Zachary Spearman, Jori Vangoethem, Zoe Vontz, Alyssa Williams, Mary Wurm
Moundridge: Cassidy Finley, Kaela Helms, William Helms, Parker Lange, Mackenzie Porter
Windom: Thomas Smith
Mitchell County
Beloit: Brandon Bates, Elle Eilert, Emily Eilert, Kara Eilert, Logan Eilert, Mason Eilert, Kiran Elam, Avery Gates, Chance Kopsa, Abigail Laflen, Shea Larson, Tyler Long, Sidney Odle, Breanna Schroeder
Tipton: Kaden Barker, Brooke Hollerich
Ottawa County
Bennington: Katie Dreiling, Ashley Oldham
Delphos: Mykenzi Allison, Trenton Brubaker
Minneapolis: Jacob Atkinson, Lauri Goheen, Colby Nichols, Dalton Wilson
Solomon: Margaret Aylward
Tescott: Morgan Davenport
Republic County
Belleville: Lasondra Aurand, Jaycee Blazek, Alexis Hansen, Hunter Hartner, Claire Jensik, Kendsey Johnson, Daniel Rieke, Madison Scott, Zebulon Sjolander, Tiana Sothers, Cole Strickler
Concordia: Paul Rundus, Delaney Trost
Courtland: Jony Dahl, Ben Jensen, Jessica Jensen
Scandia: Davante Hammer, Dane Thompson
Saline County
Assaria: Jazlyn Kingsolver, Hope Nurnberg, Colyn O'Connor, Laura Peterson, Anya Pohl
Brookville: Bryce Lange, Rylee Schrock
Falun: Kaylee Hansen
Gypsum: Katelyn Greene, Morgan Kaniper, Kate Weis, Grace Wyatt
New Cambria: Madison Grandclair, Luke Ryan
Salina: Ashley Abbott, Terry Adams, Emily Allen, Jonathan Andrew, Chloee Andrewson, Samantha Archer, Joshua Barger, Noah Barton, Kaleb Beaugh, Ethan Brown, Kate Brull, Audrey Burgoon, John Coates, Kacia Codling, Maliyah Commerford, Mikayla Cook, Riley Counts, Jared Crain, Lauren Cullins, John Decker, Kameron Demars, John Denning, Morgan Dolton, Leslie Duenas-Galvan, Wesley Elliott, Kegan England, Zachary Farmer, Madison Fear, Kathryn Fink, Hayden Frederiksen, Peyton Froome, Logan Frost, Gavin Giroux, Clayton Gish, Cade Goertzen, Joanne Kellie Gomendoza, Jason Gragg, David Grammer, Karter Granzella, Casey Grennan, Houston Griffitts, Levi Harapat, Paige Hieger, Samuel Hieger, Philip Hodges, Rebecca Hough, Haylee Householter, Abigail Johnson, Douglass Johnson, Kamdyn Johnson, Levi Johnson, Maddison Johnson, Joshua Juenemann, Aubrey Kaiser, Peyton Kavanagh, Jonathan Kennedy, Kelsey Ketcher, Lauren King, Laine Kinion, Nicholas Kitchen, Caleb Kline, Sadie Kossow, Brayden Kuntz, Nicholas Lake, Kennedy Lancaster, Derek Leamer, Hanna Leiker, Robyn Logan, Dawson Maring, Jenna McCartney, Kayden Montey, Jackson Montgomery, Madison Montre, Trevor Mullen, Paige Musselwhite, Brennan Norwood, Christy Pahls, Amber Palen, Morgan Perez, Jose Pinzon, Gannon Radenberg, Melissa Ramirez, Dalton Ramsey, Lance Rassette, Lauren Raubenstine, Gage Roberts, Jordan Ross, Holly Sanderson, Meghan Sankey, Camdyn Schreiber, Gracie Schroeder, August Schulke, Sara Smith, Emma Snyder, Sarah Snyder, Michael Sovis, Madison Stack, Cole Stein, Cade Sterrett, Chris Stoppel, Luke Streit, Jacob Sweet, Annie Taggart, Molly Temple, Maddison Teschke, Meredith Tillberg, Huynh Tran, Michelle Treloggen, Ethan Truong, Bailey Underwood, Levi Unruh, Kaylee Warren, Bryan Weikle, Dylan Wentzel, Clayton White, Colton White, Zaine White, Blake Wilcox, Harper Williams, Nicholas Wilson, Stephen Wolfmane, Demi Wolters, Ethan Zajac