Jun 05, 2020 12:08 PM

Local, area students named to FHSU Deans Honor Roll

Posted Jun 05, 2020 12:08 PM

HAYS – Deans at Fort Hays State University have named 1,802 students to the Deans Honor Roll for the spring 2020 semester.

The Deans Honor Roll includes undergraduate students only. To be eligible, students must have completed 12 or more credit hours and earned a minimum grade-point average of 3.60 for the semester. Full-time on-campus and FHSU Virtual College students are eligible.

Students are listed alphabetically by county and city, and, for those who have declared them, majors. This list does not include students who requested privacy.

Students without classifications are students seeking a second degree or are students who, though full time, are not seeking degrees.  

CLAY COUNTY
Morganville: Reed Allen Knitter is a sophomore majoring in marketing (general).
Wakefield: Keshia Dawn Williams is a sophomore majoring in elementary education. 

 CLOUD COUNTY
Clyde: Cordell Michael Cyr is majoring in agricultural business.
Laci Elizabeth Cyr is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Michael Allen Cyr is a junior majoring in agriculture (agricultural education).

Concordia: Cydney Denise Bergmann is a senior majoring in agriculture (animal science)
Mariah Danae Blazek is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Grace Carder is a senior majoring in art education.
Matthew Gerald Davenport is a senior majoring in history.
Kali J. Harvey is a junior majoring in psychology.
Chloe Grace Hibbs is a sophomore majoring in art (interior design).
Cooper Ronald Holmes is a senior majoring in technology studies (construction management).
Jaedyn Paige Kearn is a sophomore majoring in criminal justice.
Roylynn Hui Madden is a junior majoring in nursing.
Adrianna Brooke Michaud is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Deklyn Montana Payeur is a sophomore majoring in health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy).
Logan Scott Widen is a senior majoring in medical diagnostic imaging.

Jamestown: Hadley R. Thyfault is a senior majoring in elementary education.

Miltonvale: Sarah Ashley Collins is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Lane Stewart Sanders is a senior majoring in health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy).  

DICKINSON COUNTY
Abilene: Jacob Berven is a senior majoring in accounting.
Gavin James Blehm is a senior majoring in music (education).
Amanda Jean Brown is majoring in early childhood unified education.
Meghan S. Callahan is a sophomore majoring in marketing (business development and sales).
Zoe Elizabeth Cooper is a sophomore majoring in tourism and hospitality management.
Adreinne Marie Danner is a senior majoring in art education.
Kelsey Lynn Jones is a senior majoring in biology (health professions).
Adam Osland is a sophomore majoring in computer science.
Madisyn Riffel is a senior majoring in nursing.
Nathan Jack Williams is a senior majoring in general studies (networking).

Herington: Amanda Danielle Barnes is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Emilie Jean Roe is a sophomore.

Hope: Shaston Challans is majoring in elementary education.

Solomon: Shaelynn Cross is a junior majoring in elementary education.
Bryson L. Homman is a senior majoring in art (interior design).

Woodbine: Jaryth Michael Barten is a senior majoring in communication.
Mason Reed Hinkle is a senior majoring in history (secondary education).  

ELLSWORTH COUNTY
Ellsworth: Jeanae Dayle Brungardt is a junior majoring in organizational leadership.
Jenna Elizabeth Haase is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Jesse Robert Mitchell-Rodriguez is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Bransen B. Schulte is a sophomore majoring in physics.
Shianne Paisley Svaty is a sophomore majoring in elementary education.
Caden Arthur Whetzel is a sophomore majoring in criminal justice.
Hannah Christine Wilson is a sophomore majoring in radiologic technology.

Wilson: Lilly Brae Duncan is a sophomore majoring in biology.

JEWELL COUNTY
Burr Oak: Brady Kyle Jeffery is a junior majoring in elementary education.

Mankato: Brooke Shields Luedke is a senior majoring in criminal justice.
Sarena Mercedes Meier is a senior majoring in general studies (education).
Allison Marie Railsback is majoring in agriculture (agricultural education).  

LINCOLN COUNTY
Lincoln: Matthew Allen Davied is majoring in agricultural business.
Nathan Otto Feldkamp is a senior majoring in geology.
Dawn M. Harlow is a senior majoring in management.

Sylvan Grove: Logan Emma Batchman is a junior majoring in agricultural business.  

MARION COUNTY
Florence: Daniel Scott Hinton is a junior majoring in management.

Marion: Noah Joseph Stauffer is a junior majoring in computer science.

Peabody: Heidi Sue Hittle is majoring in general studies (child development).  

McPHERSON COUNTY
Galva: Taci Erin Slyter is a senior majoring in general studies (education).

Inman: Macy Grace Dewitt is a sophomore majoring in communication sciences and disorders.
Mayce Elaine Mikulecky is a sophomore majoring in elementary education.

Lindsborg: Blake A. Heble is a sophomore majoring in health and human performance (recreation).
Amenda Huse is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Leah Denae' Phillips is majoring in nursing.

McPherson: Ashley Morgan Achilles is a junior majoring in finance.
Audra Marie Boerger is a senior majoring in marketing.
Angela Brunk is majoring in elementary education.
Emma Rose Ellet is a senior majoring in communication (organizational).
Cindy Gloria is a junior majoring in elementary education.
Shana Lynn Leck is majoring in general studies (literature).
Madison Kay Shandy is a senior majoring in communication sciences and disorders.
Sawyer H. Smith is a junior in the Academy of Mathematics and Science.
Jacob Edward Walton is majoring in general studies (general business).
Brittanee Dawn White is a senior majoring in biology (health professions).

Moundridge: Faith Ann Barton is a senior majoring in social work.
Ellen Janelle Durst is a sophomore majoring in communication sciences and disorders.
Caleb Daniel Frye is a senior majoring in finance (financial planning).

Smolan: Jordan Otto is a junior majoring in management.  

MITCHELL COUNTY
Beloit: Xandra Elizabeth Bouray is majoring in psychology.
Colin Steven Chandler is a sophomore majoring in biology (health professions).
Paul Finney is a senior majoring in criminal justice.
Ryan Joseph Gengler is a senior majoring in nursing.
Drake Lee Kee is a senior majoring in biology (health professions).
William B. Mason is a junior majoring in biology (natural resources).
Jared Ethan Mosher is a senior majoring in health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching).
Elizabeth Anne Overmiller is a junior majoring in chemistry.
Autumn Paige Sneath is a junior majoring in general science (biology).
Blaise Glory Spangler is a sophomore majoring in biology (health professions).
Carter Wessling is a senior majoring in technology studies (construction management).
Karissa Rose Winkel is a senior majoring in health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy).

Cawker City: Mason Richard Duskie is a freshman majoring in criminal justice.
Megan Ann Larocque is a sophomore majoring in art (graphic design).
Matthew John Tanis is a junior majoring in biology (natural resources).

Glen Elder: Brooke P. Abram is a senior majoring in tourism and hospitality management.
Makenna Marie Stauffer is a sophomore majoring in art (studio art).
Trinity Nicole Wagner is a junior majoring in biology (health professions).

OTTAWA COUNTY
Bennington: Michaelyn Marie Mick is majoring in medical diagnostic imaging (ultrasound).
Ryan William Stanley is a junior majoring in management.

Delphos: Brik Darron Thompson is majoring in health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy).

Minneapolis: Levi Jack Ausherman is a sophomore majoring in athletic training.
Nicole Maria Forte is majoring in athletic training.
Kylie Maree Fuller is a sophomore majoring in radiologic technology.
Jaidra Pearl Lott is majoring in health and human performance (exercise science).
Kaden Michael McCullick is a sophomore majoring in management.
Jaidyn Taylor McHenry is a senior majoring in radiologic technology.
Kylie Jai McKinney is majoring in elementary education.
Camryn E. Nace is majoring in health and human performance (sport and exercise therapy).
Kylee Jean Roth is a senior majoring in nursing.
Carlie Huntar Shupe is a senior majoring in nursing.
Dason Perry Sweat is a senior majoring in technology studies (engineering design).
Claudia Elizabeth Trout is a sophomore majoring in elementary education.
Karisma Joy Vignery is a sophomore majoring in mathematics (teaching).
Brandon Tyler Wolfe is majoring in information networking and telecommunications (digital media production and journalism).  

REPUBLIC COUNTY
Agenda: Taylor Lea Thompson is a senior majoring in agriculture (agronomy).

Belleville: Kale Gene Johnson is a senior majoring in agricultural business.

Courtland: Brailyn Rae Carlgren is a sophomore majoring in general studies.
Rileigh Elizabeth Gardner is a senior majoring in agricultural business.

Munden: Hannah Jean Macwhinnie is a freshman majoring in psychology.

Scandia: Tory Shannon Isaacson is a sophomore majoring in psychology.  

SALINE COUNTY
Brookville: Sydney Suzanne Omli is a senior majoring in elementary education.

Gypsum: Hannah Feldman is a junior majoring in English (teaching).

New Cambria: Jessica Joy Johnson is a senior majoring in history.
Carlee Palmateer is a junior majoring in health and human performance (K-12 teaching and coaching).

Salina: Aynsley Appelhanz is a sophomore majoring in elementary education.
Kesa Augustine is a junior majoring in elementary education.
Charles Jay Boyd is a junior majoring in art (interior design).
Carter Michael Brull is a senior majoring in communication (public relations and advertising).
Austin Michael Chart is a junior majoring in agriculture (agronomy).
Shianne Alexis Clark is majoring in social work.
Devin Gregory Feil is a junior majoring in health and human performance.
Andrew Paul Goltl is a sophomore majoring in technology studies (education).
Hernan Hernandez is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Grace Kathryn Holgerson is a sophomore majoring in English (teaching).
Tyler Shane Irwin is majoring in nursing.
Kylie Ann Jank is a junior majoring in psychology.
Ashley Marie Juenemann is a senior majoring in general studies (education).
Alexis Nykole Karabinas is a senior majoring in art (studio art).
Lexington Grace Kochanowski is a senior majoring in psychology.
Megan Carolyne Krebaum is a sophomore majoring in radiologic technology.
Avery Ann Loucks is a freshman majoring in radiologic technology.
Sydney Shay McAdoo is a sophomore majoring in elementary education.
Quinn Nicole Munk is a senior majoring in organizational leadership.
Samual Aiden Neff is a senior majoring in accounting (public).
Cierah Nunemaker is a junior majoring in organizational leadership.
Ana Laura Ortega-Castruita is a sophomore majoring in social work.
Aum Mukesh Patel is a sophomore in the Academy of Mathematics and Science.
Dariane Larae Piper is a senior majoring in art (graphic design).
Kylee Kay Poague is majoring in nursing.
Alex James Queen is majoring in technology studies (education).
Kasey Morgan Renshaw is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Olivia Sherode is majoring in general studies (education).
Paige A. Simpson is majoring in art (graphic design).
Kathleen Marie Taylor is a senior majoring in elementary education.
Seth Michael Thompson is a sophomore majoring in accounting.
Kyle Lynn True is a senior majoring in agriculture (agronomy).
Mason Montgomery Unruh is a sophomore majoring in general studies (massage therapy).
Khendal Lane Wimberly is a junior majoring in art (art history).
Alissa Lynn Zajac is a junior majoring in history (secondary education).
Jaime Marie Zajac is a junior majoring in history.
Taylor L. Zimmerman is a senior majoring in marketing.