Feb 12, 2020 11:19 PM

Local, area students at KSU earn degrees, graduation honors

Posted Feb 12, 2020 11:19 PM

MANHATTAN — More than 1,430 students completed degree requirements from Kansas State University in fall 2019. The graduates are from 89 Kansas counties, 42 states, and 30 countries.

The university awarded 1,213 bachelor's degrees, 244 master's degrees, 54 doctorates, and four associate degrees. Several students earned multiple degrees. 

More than 200 students earned graduation honors for outstanding academic performance. Of those, 55 students graduated summa cum laude with a grade point average of 3.95 or above, 74 students graduated magna cum laude with a grade point average of 3.85 to 3.949, and 76 students graduated cum laude with a GPA of 3.75 to 3.849.

Students from our area include the following.

Clay County

Clay Center: Dylan Fowles, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Audrey Gaug, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude; Macy Haist, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Tina Orwig, Bachelor of Science  

Green: Amanda Roth, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture  

Miltonvale: Amanda Blackwood, Bachelor of Science

Cloud County

Concordia: Janae Champlin, Bachelor of Science in Hospitality Management; Shea Crum, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Brenton Edwards, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Jaden Payeur, Bachelor of Science

Dickinson County

Abilene: Charles Anderson, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Zachariah Barbieri, Bachelor of Science; Reginald Koop, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Chase Stalder, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Alexandria Walters, Bachelor of Fine Arts, Cum Laude; Daryan Weis, Bachelor of Science in Education   

Chapman: Elizabeth Berg, Bachelor of Science in Dietetics  

Herington: Katharyn Roe, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition, Summa Cum Laude; Lauren Spelts, Bachelor of Science  

Solomon: Rachel Werling, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition  

Woodbine: Bryson Winters, Bachelor of Science in Education

Ellsworth County

Lorraine: Ashley Calhoun, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture  

Wilson: Michael McCarter, Master of Business Administration

Jewell County

Courtland: Chandler Zoltenko, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

Marion County

Florence: Kyle Mccoy, Bachelor of Science  

Hillsboro: Shannon Heiser, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Kelsie Penner, Master of Business Administration; Aaron Wintermote, Bachelor of Science  

Lincolnville: Taylor Harms, Master of Science; Kayla Kroupa, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture  

Marion: Megan Jirak, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture

McPherson County

Lindsborg: Ashley Foley, Bachelor of Science in Construction Science and Management; Benton Van Der Wege, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering  

McPherson: Molly Black, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude; Stephanie Farney, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Todd Graber, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Marissa Johnson, Master of Science  

Moundridge: Ethan Blouin, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration  

Windom: Emily Engelman, Bachelor of Science in Education, Magna Cum Laude

Mitchell County

Beloit: Erin Kelley, Bachelor of Science, Secondary Major, Cum Laude; Austyn Nick, Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering

Ottawa County

Minneapolis: Colton Baker, Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering; Jayce Hovis, Associate of Technology; Joshua Macy, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jacob Marrs, Master of Science, Gage Mortimer, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture 

Republic County

Belleville: James Surber, Bachelor of Science, Samuel Wickersham, Bachelor of Science 

Concordia: Colby Trost, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture, Cum Laude  

Courtland: Nathan Larson, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration  

Cuba: Tyler Popelka, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture  

Scandia: Carly Odell, Master of Accountancy

Saline County

Brookville: Emma Drees, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration  

Salina: Chad Bailey, Professional Master of Technology; Alexcis Barnes, Bachelor of Arts; Christy Bethe, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Secondary Major; Ashley Billings, Bachelor of Science in Education; Spencer Bird, Bachelor of Science in Agriculture; Colin Blackim, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Noah Bradley, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Magna Cum Laude; Jacob Bulleigh, Bachelor of Science in Kinesiology; Jacob Claassen, Bachelor of Science; Jonathan Claybaugh, Bachelor of Science; Davis Crawford, Associate of Science; Ashley Davis, Bachelor of Science in Apparel and Textiles; Jude Depperschmidt, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Alexandria Elmore, Bachelor of Science, Secondary Major, Summa Cum Laude; Austin Harner, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services; Eryn Hassler, Bachelor of Science in Education; Zane Heigele, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering; Cody Hill, Master of Science; Haley Hlad, Master of Science; Kregg Howell, Bachelor of Science; Kylee Huffman, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Stephanie Irvine, Bachelor of Science in Human Nutrition; Melissa Mahoney, Bachelor of Science in Education; Jackson McKain, Bachelor of Science; Trung Nguyen, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Brooklyn Plott, Bachelor of Science in Family Studies and Human Services, Summa Cum Laude; Jacob Rick, Bachelor of Science in Chemical Engineering; Kyler Sager, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; Michael Seim, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology; Cristian Silvestre, Bachelor of Science in Education; Cody Walters, Bachelor of Science in Agribusiness; James Warren, Bachelor of Arts; Bailey Waters, Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, Magna Cum Laude; Monica Wolf, Bachelor of Science in Education; Anna Zuercher, Bachelor of Science in Architectural Engineering  

Solomon: Trenton Wood, Associate of Technology, Bachelor of Science in Engineering Technology