Jan 14, 2020 3:13 AM

K-State students earn fall semester honors

Posted Jan 14, 2020 3:13 AM

MANHATTAN — More than 4,220 Kansas State University students have earned semester honors for their academic performance in the fall 2019 semester.

Students earning a grade point average for the semester of 3.75 or above on at least 12 graded credit hours receive semester honors along with commendations from their deans. The honors also are recorded on their permanent academic records.  

Local and area students who received academic honors at K-State include the following. 

Note from K-State: some cities may be listed outside of the geographical area of their county based on the student's records.

CLAY COUNTY

Clay Center: Michael Brinkman, Caden Brond, Kinzey Cott, Kirsten Dieckmann, Adam Ebert, Audrey Gaug, Chloe Gaug, Brigham Glaves, Riley Griggs, Caley Hartner, Joshua Kelley, Victoria Kimbrough, Lauren Lane, Karrin Larson, Mariah Larson, Lane Liby, Ty Pfizenmaier, Katelyn Pinkston, Evan Rosenow, Rachael Shelton, Katherine Sleichter, Rodney Tsoodle, Natalie Vesta, Kelby Wichman   

Clifton: Michaela Musselman   

Longford: Hayden Heigele   

Miltonvale: Amanda Blackwood   

Wakefield: Garrett Craig

CLOUD COUNTY

Aurora: Ruth Garnas   

Clyde: Eli Ohlde   

Concordia: Beau Bonebrake, Rope Dorman, Jaxson Metzler, Corben Monzon, Connor James Reynolds, Kora Snavely, Karter Steinle, Jessica Williams, Lake Winter

DICKINSON COUNTY

Abilene: Turner Alderson, Bret Ambrosier, Codie Boyd, Sydney Burton, Lucas Cook, Mikiah Dykes, Joshua Evans, Olivia Gassman, Erin Jones, Tristen Kleinbeck, Miah Meuli, Sequoyah Morabito, Molly Myers, Garry Parzych, Riley Sleichter, Chase Stalder, Rebecca Swartz, Rogan Tokach, Rylie Volkman, Grant Weishaar, Jackson Welsh, Dustin Wilson, Isaac Wright   

Carlton: Josiah Schwarz   

Chapman: Erik Woodbury   

Herington: Madison Heitfield, Katharyn Roe, Mardi Traskowsky, Maria Traskowsky  

Solomon: Kelli Ward, Rachel Werling   

Woodbine: Thomas Alvarez

ELLSWORTH COUNTY

Brookville: Mika Bolton, Meghan Diehl, Tristan Ptacek   

Ellsworth: Kailee Landon, Kara Rodriguez, Janae Schulte  

Lorraine: Audrey Boeken   

Wilson: Ethan Dlabal, Lukas Sebesta

JEWELL COUNTY

Esbon: Thayne Benoit   

Mankato: Josie Wilson   

Webber: Jenna Langer, Natalie McMeen, Michelle Unruh

LINCOLN COUNTY

Beverly: Colton Hillegeist 

Hunter: Shiloh Brock   

Lincoln: Elizabeth Huskey, Hunter Meier, Amanda Wollesen, Ashley Wollesen   

Sylvan Grove: James Thaemert

MARION COUNTY

Goessel: Emily Meier   

Hillsboro: Matthew Denholm, Stephanie Hiebert, Kennedy Klein, Jesse Meier, SaRae Roberts   

Lincolnville: Kristin Vinduska   

Marion: Paige May, James Corona, Corbin Wheeler, Colin Williams   

Peabody: Brandon Entz   

Tampa: Reece Berens

McPHERSON COUNTY

Galva: Bryndalynn Lintecum, Dawson Vangoethem   

Gypsum: Aaron Henne   

Inman: Cross Allen, Logan Druecker, Nathan Enns, Rachel Hagen, Maxwell Harman, Hannah Schriner 

Lindsborg: Maria Apel, Cole Brumbaugh, Carter Couchman, Delaney Johnson, Timothy Lambert, Haley Peterson, Konrad Peterson, Nicholas Reinert   

Marquette: Madison Loder, Michelle Loder   

McPherson: Katelyn Beam, Molly Black, Jeffrey Bohnenblust, Casey Cheek, Maisie Edmonson, Kari Ellet, Stephanie Farney, Nathan Grosland, Gretchen Heidebrecht, Rachel Ivers, Christopher Kirchner, Dustin Kynaston, Maria Martin, Janae McKinney, Leah Parker, Mercedes Payton, Jeffrey Reed, Zachary Spearman, Cody Starkel, Jake Strawn, Lane Wiens   

Moundridge: Cassidy Finley, Parker Lange, Mackenzie Porter   

Windom: Kristin Ekholm

MITCHELL COUNTY

Beloit: Adam Bates, Karson Brown, Colin Budke, Kail Dubbert, Kara Eilert, Logan Eilert, Mason Eilert, Avery Gates, Chance Kopsa, Tyler Long, Bryce Nichols, Sidney Odle, Breanna Schroeder, Aaron Shamburg

OTTAWA COUNTY

Bennington: Katie Dreiling, Reanna Masenthin, Ashley Oldham, Justin Zamecnik   

Delphos: Mykenzi Allison, Trenton Brubaker   

Miltonvale: Carlean Sanders   

Minneapolis: Dalton Wilson

REPUBLIC COUNTY

Belleville: Lasondra Aurand, Jaycee Blazek, Trey Kuhlman, Grace Rieke, Kendra Scott, Zebulon Sjolander, Tiana Sothers, Christopher Strnad   

Concordia: Paul Rundus, Colby Trost, Delaney Trost 

Courtland: Jony Dahl   

Cuba: Tyler Popelka   

Scandia: Davante Hammer, Cole Strickler, Dane Thompson

SALINE COUNTY

Assaria: Laura Peterson, Shaylin Ptacek   

Brookville: Rylee Schrock   

Falun: Kaylee Hansen, Elizabeth Motter   

Gypsum: Morgan Kaniper, Taylor Weis, Mary Winship   

New Cambria: Luke Ryan, Jenna Yarochowicz   

Salina: Emily Allen, Jonathan Andrew, Clifton Andrews, Dan Balaun, Noah Barton, Cortney Berndt, Noah Bradley, Reilly Brin, Kate Brull, Quinton Burger, Audrey Burgoon, Dakota Came, Makenzi Carlgren, Kailee Carter, Shealan Clark, Sydney Clements, John Coates, Jonathan Coleman, Alex Cosco, Riley Counts, Marcelle Cruz, Lauren Cullins, Morgan Dolton, Leslie Duenas-Galvan, Wesley Elliott, Alexandria Elmore, Kegan England, Zachary Farmer, Ethan Faunce, Hayden Frederiksen, Natalie Froetschner, John Garfolo, Jacey Goetz, Karter Granzella, Levi Harapat, Samuel Haynes, Paige Hieger, Zachary Hilbig, Rebecca Hough, Samantha Hyman, Levi Johnson, Maddison Johnson, Joshua Juenemann, Makenzie Kack, Joshua Kavanagh, Kelsey Ketcher, Logan Klein, Sadie Kossow, Kennedy Lancaster, Hanna Leiker, Dawson Maring, Colton Maxwell, Jenna McCartney, Jonathan Mraz, Trevor Mullen, Morgan Perez, Luke Pfannenstiel, Jose Pinzon, Tristan Piper, Noah Plank, Kolin Plush, Isabella Pullos, Jackson Reilly, Catelyn Richards, Jacob Rick, Raelynn Roe, Zechariah Rose, Jordan Ross, Reilly Ryan, Juan Sandoval-Andrade, Ashley Sankey, Meghan Sankey, Andrew Schubert, Jackson Shetlar, Madison Stack, Jace Stephenson, Luke Streit, Viet Ta, Annie Taggart, Saihara Taylor, Maddison Teschke, Ace Thompson, Bao Tran, Ethan Truong, Bailey Underwood, Levi Unruh, Alexandra Usher, Andrew Wallace, Joshua Walters, Kaylee Warren, Bryan Weikle, Dylan Wentzel, Zaine White, Thomas Williams, Drake Wolters, Ethan Zajac   

Solomon: Trenton Wood