Jan 27, 2021 6:14 AM

Tuesday prep basketball scores

Posted Jan 27, 2021 6:14 AM

By THE ASSOCIATED PRESS

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL

Augusta 39, Andale 29

Basehor-Linwood 67, Eudora 48

Burlingame 50, Waverly 29

Caney Valley 76, Eureka 49

Central Heights 62, Osawatomie 59

Cheney 55, Sterling 39

Cheylin 81, Rawlins County 49

Derby 82, Newton 75

Ellis 63, Victoria 36

Galena 56, Columbus 39

Garden City 62, Ulysses 42

Gardner-Edgerton 52, Mill Valley 23

Gardner-Edgerton 59, Lansing 52

Girard 41, Baxter Springs 30

Gruver, Texas 54, Liberal 48

Hays 74, Pratt 29

Hesston 72, Central Plains 24

Highland Park 61, Manhattan 47

Hodgeman County 37, South Gray 26

Hugoton 67, Scott City 47

Humboldt 53, Bluestem 41

Hutchinson 62, Wichita Trinity 58

Hutchinson Trinity 52, Smoky Valley 42

KC Piper 84, KC Schlagle 26

Kapaun Mount Carmel 56, Wichita Heights 46

Macksville 43, Goessel 38

Manhattan CHIEF 78, Cair Paravel 58

Metro Academy 75, Drexel, Mo. 16

Minneapolis 72, Ell-Saline 23

Nemaha Central 58, Perry-Lecompton 57

Oakley 43, Wheatland-Grinnell 26

Salina Sacred Heart 61, Chapman 49

Salina South 73, Buhler 49

Sedgwick 61, South Haven 56

Southeast 80, Altoona-Midway 48

Tonganoxie 71, Heritage Christian 33

Topeka Seaman 56, Topeka Hayden 45

Uniontown 58, Jayhawk Linn 44

Valley Center 60, Arkansas City 55

Valley Falls 38, Maur Hill - Mount Academy 34

West Elk 47, Remington 43

Wichita Bishop Carroll 62, Wichita South 21

Wichita Campus 73, Maize 72

Wichita Classical 70, Centre 22

Wichita Collegiate 67, Mulvane 56

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Abilene vs. Concordia, ppd.

Bennington vs. St. John's Beloit-Tipton, ppd. to Feb 15

Chase vs. Natoma, ppd.

Hoisington vs. Phillipsburg, ccd.

Lakeside vs. Lincoln, ppd.

Osborne vs. Wilson, ppd.

Pike Valley vs. Thunder Ridge, ppd.

Smith Center vs. Hill City, ppd.

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Southern Cloud, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL

Central Plains 42, Hesston 36

Chetopa 38, Yates Center 31

Cunningham 59, South Haven 36

Erie 38, Fredonia 32

Eureka 63, Caney Valley 12

Fairfield 57, Burrton 46

Gardner-Edgerton 52, Mill Valley 23

Golden Plains 36, Quinter 26

Gruver, Texas 67, Liberal 31

Hays 52, Pratt 40

Hugoton 57, Scott City 21

Humboldt 59, Bluestem 56

Junction City 45, Topeka West 35

Lakin 55, Sublette 24

Macksville 43, Goessel 38

Oakley 43, Wheatland-Grinnell 26

Olpe 96, Marais des Cygnes Valley 8

Osawatomie 63, Central Heights 27

Rawlins County 62, Cheylin 49

Salina Sacred Heart 62, Chapman 38

Salina South 41, Buhler 32

Shawnee Mission Christian 46, Topeka Heritage Christian 14

Silver Lake 40, Santa Fe Trail 24

Smoky Valley 45, Hutchinson Trinity 36

Southeast Saline 49, Abilene 18

Tonganoxie 65, Heritage Christian 18

Uniontown 55, Jayhawk Linn 36

West Elk 47, Remington 43

Wichita Bishop Carroll 53, Wichita South 41

Wichita Heights 72, Kapaun Mount Carmel 50

Wichita North 49, Wichita West 19

Berean Academy Tournament
Pool A

Minneapolis 36, Berean Academy 35

Pool B

Wichita Trinity 61, Ell-Saline 20

Sedgwick Tournament
Quarterfinal

Chaparral 57, Belle Plaine 35

Clearwater 64, Canton-Galva 26

Inman 38, Sedgwick 35

Wichita Independent 42, Wichita Sunrise 40

SPIAA Tournament
Quarterfinal

Hodgeman County 37, South Gray 26

South Central 42, Ingalls 26

Spearville 40, Kiowa County 35

Wellsville Tournament
Quarterfinal

Lansing 39, Baldwin 38

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bennington vs. St. John's Beloit-Tipton, ppd. to Feb 15th.

Chase vs. Natoma, ppd.

Lakeside vs. Lincoln, ppd.

Osborne vs. Wilson, ppd.

Rock Hills vs. Tescott, ppd.

Salina Sacred Heart vs. Beloit, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Smith Center vs. Hill City, ppd.

Sylvan-Lucas vs. Southern Cloud, ppd.

. . .

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com.