Nov 21, 2021 12:30 AM

Crews repair series of water leaks over 3 days in Lyons

Posted Nov 21, 2021 12:30 AM

LYONS — It took the better part of Saturday to fix a series of water leaks throughout the City of Lyons.

Eleven water leaks occurred between Wednesday and Friday and people from across central Kansas came to help. In a Saturday evening Facebook post, the City Administrator thanked all the city employees, Lyons Police Department, Lyons Fire Department, APAC, City of Ellsworth, KDOT, Rice County Sheriff, Kansas Highway Patrol, Rice County Emergency/EMS Management, City of Hutchinson, City of Pratt, all volunteers who helped by donations or helping to pass out and deliver water, those who donated food, who offered services and more.

The boil water advisory will remain in effect for the city until the system is fully pressurized and the water can be tested and the test can come back from KDHE.

---------------

LYONS — The city of Lyons is under a boil advisory following multiple water line breaks.

The advisory took effect on Thursday and will remain in effect until the conditions that placed the system at risk of bacterial contamination are resolved.

The Kansas Department of Health and Environment issued the advisory because of a loss of pressure in the distribution system.

Lyons water customers should observe the following precautions until further notice:

If your tap water appears dirty, flush the water lines by letting the water run until it clears.

Boil water for one minute prior to drinking or food preparation or use bottled water.

Dispose of ice cubes and do not use ice from a household automatic ice maker.

Disinfect dishes and other food contact surfaces by immersion for at least one minute in clean tap water that contains one teaspoon of unscented household bleach per gallon of water.

Water used for bathing does not generally need to be boiled. Supervision of children is necessary while bathing so that water is not ingested. Persons with cuts or severe rashes may wish to consult their physicians.

For consumer questions, please contact the water system or KDHE at 785-296-5514.