Jul 22, 2020 1:44 PM

Local, area students named to Salina Tech honor roll

Posted Jul 22, 2020 1:44 PM

Salina Area Technical College has announced its honor roll for the spring semester of 2020.

The honor roll includes two levels. The President’s Honor Roll is for students who were enrolled in at least 12 credit hours of classes, and had a GPA of 4.0. The Dean’s Honor Roll is for students enrolled in at least 12 credit hours, with a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99. Students listed as “Concurrent” are taking college-level General Education classes such English Composition I, College Algebra, General Psychology or Human Anatomy at their high school.

President’s Honor Roll

Abilene

Chase Day, Emergency Medical Technician; Michael McClanahan, Auto Collision Repair; Steve Zoschke, Commercial Truck Driving

Assaria

Hope Nurnberg, Concurrent; Breanna Standley, Concurrent

Bennington

Gary Foxhoven, Commercial Truck Driving; Rex Loughridge, Commercial Truck Driving; Weston Van Ranken, Construction Technology; Jay VanCoevern, Emergency Medical Technician

Brookville

Cade Heinrich, Diesel Technology

Chapman

Ryan Williams, Commercial Truck Driving

Clay Center

Tyler Hall, Commercial Truck Driving

Great Bend

Lianne Swanson, Diesel Technology

Herington

Cole Dow, Welding Technology

Kanopolis

Heather Hoss, Technical Studies

Lincoln

Sarah Schale, Technical Studies

McPherson

Nathan Bashore, Diesel Technology

Salina

Gunner Brummett, Emergency Medical Technician; Blayke Clemmer, Concurrent; Ross Gasper, Electrical Technology; George McNabb, Commercial Truck Driving; Hannah Mertz, Concurrent; Dominic Mitchell, Construction Technology; Jocelyn Pembleton, Concurrent; Olivia Pennington, Certified Nurse Aide; Jessica Perez, Business Administrative Technology; Charles Ramsey, Commercial Truck Driving; Chantel Schuster, Dental Assisting; Luis Sova-Rayas, Emergency Medical Technician; Meredith Tillberg, Certified Nurse Aide; Demi Wolters, Technical Studies;

Solomon

Wesley Apostoloff, Construction Technology

Talmage

Mitchell Feeney, Auto Collision Repair

Wells

Corey Nichols, Welding Technology

Wichita

Shelby Horner, Dental Assisting

Brandon, South Dakota

Ryley Burkhart, Welding Technology

Rathdrum, Idaho

Jordan Hudson, Technical Studies

Dean’s Honor Roll

Abilene

James Hall, Welding Technology; Melissa Hocker, Business Administrative Technology

Bennington

Jordan Drouhard, Technical Studies

Beverly

Tripp Goossen, Diesel Technology; Dillon McCosh, Auto Collision Repair

Bridgeport

Keely Orr, Concurrent

Chapman

Chelsie Blevins, Practical Nursing; Ty Seibert, Welding Technology

Great Bend

Carli Villegas, Dental Assisting

Herington

Christina Ford, Technical Studies

Inman

Dillinger Page, Diesel Technology

Kanopolis

Stephanie Deming, Registered Nursing

Lindsborg

Kathrine Berry, Dental Assisting

Salina

Breeley Bell, Technical Studies; Tiana Collier, Technical Studies; Maliyah Commerford, Concurrent; Nolan Cox, Construction Technology; Nora Cutler, Business Administrative Technology; Conrad Drolshagen, Welding Technology; Kyle Faber, Electrical Technology; Madison Fear, Concurrent; Emily Fryer, Concurrent; Kiley Graham, Welding Technology; Kirby Carter, Construction Technology; Alyssa Maya, Concurrent; James McCall, Diesel Technology; Noah McClurg, Diesel Technology; Robert Nichols, Business Administrative Technology; Izek Rivera-Bigbey, Construction Technology; Greyson Tanner, Concurrent; Haley Thomason, Practical Nursing; Paige Vogt, Concurrent